EUROFACTOR BELGIUM PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Today, personal data is a valuable good worthy of protection which is why data protection is of utmost importance for Eurofactor and their associates. Based on this Privacy Policy, you receive transparent information about how data protection activities are structured with Eurofactor. Eurofactor processes different data from different groups of persons (more details in the below Privacy Policy), whereby pro-cessing includes data erasure, storage, collection, use and transmission.

Eurofactor Belgium is a subsidiary of Germany-based Eurofactor GmbH which is why Eurofactor GmbH is the controller.

Address

Eurofactor Belgium
Troonstraat 60/Rue du Trône 60
1050 Ixelles, Brussels
Belgium/Bruxelles, Belgique
Kruispuntbank der Ondernemingen (KBO): 0525 889 359

Data controller/head office

Eurofactor GmbH
Bajuwarenring 3
82041 Oberhaching b. München
Germany
Munich commercial register (HRB) no. 219545

Eurofactor GmbH is a factoring company (financial services) with its registered office in Oberhaching (near Munich) and a subsidiary of Crédit Agricole Leasing & Factoring SA with its head office in Montrouge (France).

Company management / CEO

Jens Hoter (spokesperson)

Eurofactor GmbH data protection officer contact information

c/o activeMind.legal Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft m.b.H
Potsdamer Str. 3
80802 München, Germany
datenschutz@eurofactor.de

If you have any questions about this data protection declaration/ privacy policy, please contact the data protection officer.

Internet presence of Eurofactor

On our website (https://www.eurofactor.be), we collect collective data, also using cookies.

Please click on the headings below to find out more about the respective content:

What is collective data?

Collective data is data about the number of visitors to our website and the sub-pages you visit. In detail, the following data is collected and stored with each visit:

  • File name
  • Date and time of the access
  • The volume of data transmitted and a message indicating whether the access was successful.

This information provides us with information about the general interests and preferences of our visitors. It is used for the continuous improvement of our Internet appearance. The data is of a general, statistical nature and not personal, as this data is anonymised. We cannot therefore trace, which user has accessed which data. No personal data (e.g. names, addresses, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses) is collected unless you provide us with such data voluntarily (e.g. via our contact forms). Your entries regarding the contact forms are sent to a central email address, which is exclusively managed by Eurofactor. We use the personal data provided by you to answer your enquiries and process your orders. In order to maintain customer relations, it may also be necessary for us to process your personal data and communicate it to our Group companies in order to better respond to your requests and improve our products or services. Your personal data will not be sold.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the device you use. This standard procedure enables, among other things, the exchange of certain settings and information between your browser and our system.

What function do cookies have?

Cookies have different functions and are mainly used to improve the ease of use of the website. Furthermore, cookies are used for authentication and statistical evaluation (e.g. surfing behaviour on the website). In addition, the use of cookies enables the website to be optimally adjusted to the interests of the visitors.

Some cookies are necessary for the proper operation of the website, others may be useful to enable the visitor to save certain information (such as user names and/or language settings). This enables us to constantly improve the usability of the site.

What types of cookies are used by this website?

We use cookies to optimize the website and to make the visit more comfortable for the users. You can decide for yourself whether or not the browser you use allows cookies. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of the website.

With your permission, the following cookies could be used.

Technical cookies

These are used, among other things, to enable the transfer of a message (for example contact forms). For security reasons, the technical cookies are also used for authentication. Another use is to store user-specific information. Without these technical standards it would not be possible to provide all the functions offered on the website. These cookies do not collect information for commercial purposes and can be divided into

Session cookies

These contain information to ensure that the user navigation is saved for the one-time visit based on criteria you have chosen yourself (for example, the selected language).

Analytical cookies

For example, these store information about the date and time of the visit and the content of the page visited. The following analyses enable continuous improvements in the comfort of use. These statistics are based on anonymous data and are used exclusively for these purposes.

Third Party Cookies

These allow the use of cookies by third parties for the purpose of analysing and improving the browser experience.

Statistical evaluation by Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

This website uses Matomo, a software for statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo uses cookies to enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany. The IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and before it is saved. You have the possibility to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. As a precautionary measure, we would like to point out that with the appropriate settings, not all functions of this website may be available.

Please refer to the following link for further information:

https://matomo.org/privacy/

Data collection, processing and/or use purpose

We collect your data for the below purposes:

distribution, brokerage, initiation and execution of factoring services (execution of contract relationships and factoring contracts), in particular the acquisition of trade accounts receivable (performance of contract obligations), business economics consultancy services, debt collection and related business.

The above related business includes staff management, assistance to potential clients, client manage-ment and any other activities related to management. Personal data processing for the company’s in-ternal purposes (legitimate interest) and on behalf of third parties complies with existing contracts and the law.

Please note that it is impossible to comply with certain laws or to fulfil certain duties without having certain data.

Data subject groups

We collect personal data and/or data categories from the below groups whose data is required to pursue the intended purpose in the context of our business activities:

Client/debtor data

This means contact, property, authentication, payment history and any other data required for contract fulfilment.

Potential client data

This means contact, property and any other data required for contract fulfilment.

Employee data

“Employee” particularly includes: employees; apprentices; persons undergoing rehabilitation; individuals considered as near-employees due to their economic independence; candidates; former employees; and trainees. We process contract and performance data (e.g. evaluations) to the extent required for making decisions as to the conclusion of an employment contract or, thereafter, for contract performance or termination.

Examples: contract and account data; staff management and control data (names, addresses, job de-nominations, social data, bank details); performance evaluation data; access control data; deadline management data; company communication and IT system use data; and logging as required by the law.

Service provider data

“Service provider” particularly includes suppliers; creditors; brokers; agencies; commercial credit insur-ance companies; legal counsels; landlords; chartered accounts; and IT service providers ( e. g. the pro-cessing of contract, contact, bank and other data.

Cooperation partner data

“Cooperation partners” particularly include domestic and foreign business partners and we process con-tact, contract and other data required for cooperation and contract performance.

Data recipients/recipient categories:

Internal bodies

The above data will be processed by specialist departments (e.g. Financial Accounting, IT, HR) involved in the relevant business processes, whereby such data is required to protect legitimate interests and to guarantee performance of contract duties.

External bodies

This means group companies; cooperating banks; credit agencies; lawyers; notaries; IT service provid-ers; liquidators; insurance companies (to the extent required for contract fulfilment); and public bodies who receive or may request data based on legal provisions (such as tax offices, social security agencies, supervisory authorities and prosecution authorities).

In addition, we may commission data processors (service providers) with the task of data processing based on valid legal provisions which particularly includes IT, printing, telecommunication and consul-tancy services.

Third countries

We transfer data to countries outside the EU and/or the EEA only pursuant to legal provisions and/or to the exceptions provided for under the German Federal Data Protection Act, whereby data is transferred only to those third countries which guarantee a reasonable level of data protection.

Data erasure deadlines

We comply with any and all legal obligations concerning the storage of data and other documents during a given period and we erase or anonymise data after applicable legal or contractual storage periods terminated. Legal deadlines depend, amongst other things, on the German Commercial Code, the German Fiscal Code, the German Banking Act, the German Anti-Money Laundering Act and the German Securities Act. The deadlines referred to therein amount to up to 10 years, but civil-law deadlines may amount to up to 30 years. If data is not affected by this, it will be erased once the purpose no longer exists and we fulfil the data minimisation requirement.

Your rights concerning data processing (art. 15-21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation):

Right to access, rectification and information provision

You have a right to know which data Eurofactor actually processes. Should your data change, you may request its rectification and should it be incomplete, you may request it to be completed. If we transferred your data to third parties, we must ensure that these third parties also rectify/complete your data (pur-suant to legal provisions).

Right to personal data erasure

You may request your personal data to be erased if

  • it is no longer required for the data collection purpose;
  • you withdrew your consent to data processing or if there is no legal basis for data processing and/or no prevailing interest worth of protection;
  • it was illegally processed; or
  • erasure is necessary due to legal requirements.

In this context, please consider that your right to erasure may, in certain cases, depend on whether there is a reason requiring data processing continuation (e.g. compliance with legal storage obligations).

Right to data processing restriction

You may request the processing of your personal data to be restricted if

  • you challenge the accuracy of our personal data and if we were able to ensure that this is cor-rect;
  • data processing is illegal and if you prefer restriction over erasure;
  • data is still required only to assert legal claims;
  • you objected to data processing, whereby data processing is restricted in this case until we determined whether your interest in data processing prevails.

Right to lodge a complaint (towards Eurofactor GmbH)

In the case of a complaint from your part, you may refer to the Eurofactor GmbH Data Protection Officer, the Data Protection Coordinator or the competent data protection authority.

Competent authority in Bavaria:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Postfach 606
91511 Ansbach
Tel.: +49 (0) 981 53 1300
Fax: +49 (0) 981 53 98 1300
poststelle@lda.bayern.de
https://www.lda.bayern.de

The competent authority may change their contact data; for the up-to-date contact data, please refer to the authority's website.

Right to lodge a complaint (towards Eurofactor Belgium)

In the case of a complaint from your part, you may refer to the Eurofactor GmbH Data Protection Officer, the Data Protection Coordinator or the competent data protection authority.

Competent authority in Belgium:

Autorité de protection données
Rue de la Presse, 35
1000 Brussels
Tel. +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
Email: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

The competent authority may change their contact data; for the up-to-date contact data, please refer to the authority's website. It goes without saying that you may direct your complaint also to the relevant national supervisory authority. 

Right to object to data processing

Under art. 6(1) lit. f) of the GDPR (data processing based on the weighing of interests), you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time if this is justified due to your special situation; this applies also to profiling in terms of art. 4 no. 4 of the GDPR.

If you object to the processing of your data, Eurofactor will no longer process any personal data, unless we have interests worthy of protection making data processing necessary and prevailing over your interests or unless such data is required to enforce, assert or defend legal claims.

In the case of objection, please immediately contact the Eurofactor GmbH Data Protection Officer (for the contact data, please refer to this Privacy Policy).

Objections are not subject to any formal requirements.

General remark

Certain data (referred to above) is collected, processed and used under contract, legal or bank supervi-sion requirements (e. g. from both BaFin and the German Federal Bank) including, without limitation, the German Banking Act, the German Securities Act, the German Tax Act, the German Anti-Money Laundering Act (to fulfil control and reporting duties regarding sanctions and embargoes, among other things, to prevent fraud and evaluate and manage risks inside the Group) or provisions under general terms and conditions:

  • contact data includes given/family names; telephone/fax numbers; e-mail/postal addresses; contact histories
  • contract data includes, without limitation, given/family names; signatures; debtor data; and war-rants
  • authentication data includes, without limitation, ID copies (given/family name; address; date/place of birth; eye colour; height; nationality; ID card number; and photo); specimen signa-tures; registration confirmations; email addresses; and telephone numbers
  • property data includes, without limitation, balance-sheets; bank details/data; cash (financial sit-uation); properties; and credit standing
  • bank data includes, without limitation, bank details: BIC/IBAN; account holder information; and information on money wire transfers

Privacy Policy amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy if need be so that it always meets applicable legal requirements or so that it is adjusted to any changes to our services.